Slip and Fall Attorney in Columbus, GA
[…] How We Determine Liability in Georgia Slip and Fall Cases
We generally prove liability in slip-and-fall cases by establishing the property owner’s negligence. Someone is negligent when:
- They owe another party a duty of care.
- They breach the duty of care by acting unreasonably.
- The breach of duty of care harms another party.
We’ll work to prove this sequence and then show how the breach of duty of care has caused you harm.
State Law Requires Property Owners to Maintain Safe Premises
Maintaining safe premises is the law. O.C.G.A. 51-3-1 explains that:
- “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
This means that, so long as you are on a property legally, the property owner is likely liable for the damages you suffered. Even if you were trespassing, it is worth speaking with our firm. We’ll explain whether you are entitled to seek compensation for your damages.